Menu
The Final Run of the Tokyo Express

The Final Run of the Tokyo Express

The Battle of Cape St. Ge...

Jean Wiggins – Librarian from the very start

Jean Wiggins – Librarian from the v…

As children, we often ima...

County Commission begins budget workshop hearings

County Commission begins budget wor…

The Jackson County Commis...

Cruising at 91 – Birthday dreams come true

Cruising at 91 – Birthday dreams co…

Mrs. Eula Jeanette Johnso...

Rock Craze to benefit Sydney Holland Memorial Scholarship

Rock Craze to benefit Sydney Hollan…

The “Rock Craze” has hit ...

Optimist Park to host Dixie Youth State Tournament

Optimist Park to host Dixie Youth S…

Look out restaurants!  Th...

Jackie Cochran and WW II

Jackie Cochran and WW II

Jackie trusted her instin...

Polly Andreasen – Educating at age 17

Polly Andreasen – Educating at age …

Polly Andreasen’s educati...

The greatest woman pilot in the world

The greatest woman pilot in the wor…

Who knew that the greates...

C.F. Jolley – Training students for the workforce

C.F. Jolley – Training students for…

One of the most important...

Prev Next

Marianna Swim Team competes at Gainesville Meet

Marianna Swim Team competes at Gainesville Meet

The Marianna Swim Team traveled to Gainesville this past week to compete in the Summer Fun Meet #2 at the Makos Aquatics Club.  Everyone competed with good results and many came home with ribbons.

In the mixed 100-yard Freestyle Relay, Marianna had three teams competing in this event with all doing very well.  The first Marianna team finished second with a time of 1:04.35 with a second Marianna team that finished sixth with a time of 1:21.20.   The final team finished eighth in the 100-yard Freestyle Relay.

In the second event, eight and under, 100-yard Freestyle Relay, Marianna Swim team finished fourth with a time of 1:43.42.

In the Boys 11 and over 100-yard Freestyle, it was Ryan Law finishing sixth with a time of 1:23.76.  In the Boys eight and under 25-yard Butterfly, Riley Adkison finished first with a time of 28.20 while Beau Swearingen finished fifth with a 34.71 time.  Coming in seventh and eighth were Jacob Stafford and Colton Hinson.  

In the Boys nine and ten 25-yard Butterfly, Sam Griffin finished sixth with a time of 29.04.  

The Marianna girls shined also in the Girls 11 and over 50-yard Butterfly Eva Marie Stafford with a time of 50.16 in fifth place, with Taylor Swearingen placing seventh with a time of 56.00.  

In the Boys 11 and over 50-yard Butterfly, it was David Griffin placing seventh with a time of 1:28.26.

Ryder Hinson took fifth place in the Boys Six and under 25-yard Backstroke with a time of 51.90.  In the Boys Seven and Eight-year-old 25-yard Backstroke, Andrew Law finished first with a time of 26.39, with Reggie Bowles taking 16th place.  

Stephen Stafford finished seventh with a time of 22.61 in the Boys nine and ten-year-old 25-yard Backstroke, with Will Anderson taking the ninth spot with a time of 24.26.  

Elizabeth Halling placed seventh in the Girls 11 and over 50-yard Backstroke with a time of 53.02.  In the Boys 11 and over 50-yard Backstroke, it was Nikolas Halling coming in sixth place with a time of 45.61, with David Griffin close behind in eighth place.  

Four Marianna swimmers placed in the Boys six and under 25-yard Breaststroke, with Beau Swearingen placed first with a 29.14 time, followed by Ryder Hinson with a 44.68 time in fourth place.  Finishing eighth and ninth were Colton Hinson and Jacob Stafford.  

In the Boys seven and eight-year old 25-yard Breaststroke, Andrew Law took fourth place in 31.22 with Reggie Bowles bringing home a 13th place spot in 35.89.  

Stephen Stafford took eighth place in the nine and ten-year old 25-yard Breaststroke in 27.64, followed by Elijah Etheridge placing 12th in 31.46.  Will Anderson and Sam Griffin placed 15th and 16th, finishing in 33.29 and 34.69.

In the Girls 11 and over 50-yard Breaststroke, Elizabeth Halling finished seventh place in 50.45 with Eva Maria Stafford right on her backside in eighth place at 50.94.  Not far behind was Taylor Swearingen, using her dad Jonathan’s genes to capture ninth place at 54.49. 

In the Boys 11 and over 50-yard Breaststroke, Ryan Law took third place in 46.66, with Nikolas Halling finishing in fourth place at 49.28.  

Beau Swearingen made dad proud when he finished second in the Boys six and under 25-yard Freestyle with a time of 29.08.  Ryder Hinson took 10th place in that race.

Andrew Law’s Milton genes came through in his first-place finish with a time of 20.49 in the seven and eight-year old Freestyle.  Riley Adkison wasted no time trading cleats for swim trunks with a fifth spot in a time of 22.42.  Reggie Bowles took the 11th spot in 25.80.  

In the Boys nine and ten-year old 25-yard Freestyle race, Sam Griffin took eighth place in 19.74 while Will Anderson took 11th place in 22.32.  Coming in 13th was Elijah Etheridge in 25.04. 

Elizabeth Halling took sixth place in the Girls 11 and over 50-yard Freestyle in a time of 38.68.  In the Boys 11 and over Freestyle, it was Ryan Law, and those Milton genes, taking fourth place in 34.25, while Nikolas Halling kept pace with sister Elizabeth, finishing sixth in 38.46.  

Elijah Etheridge took eighth place in the Boys 10 and under 100-Yard IM in 2:27.80 with two Marianna girl swimmers finishing in the top spots. Eva Maria Stafford, inherited some of those Milton genes, taking sixth place in 1:48.20 while Taylor Swearingen took seventh place, making her dad proud to have followed in his footsteps finished seventh in 1:56.32. 

Congratulations to the swimmers and their coaches their accomplishments.  

Editor’s note:  The Milton family has been swimming since Hector was a pup.  They succeed generation after generation and continue to give back in swimming lessons and dedication to the sport.  A huge applause for their efforts through at least three generations!

Write a comment...
awesome comments!
back to top