Menu
Bannerman Surveyors closes after 50 years

Bannerman Surveyors closes after 50…

Robert A. “Buddy” and Sha...

How to remove paint from window panes

How to remove paint from window pan…

Painting around windows h...

Commission opts to close Blue Springs for 2019 season

Commission opts to close Blue Sprin…

Jackson County Parks and ...

K-8 School adds the dining hall as progress continues

K-8 School adds the dining hall as …

Jackson County School Boa...

When your parents become your children and visa-versa

When your parents become your child…

I’ve been known to say th...

How to replace a showerhead

How to replace a showerhead

To replace a showerhead: ...

How to make a desk drawer divider

How to make a desk drawer divider

Here’s is an easy project...

Autism committee discusses development of Endeavor

Autism committee discusses developm…

The Autism Committee met ...

Buying local in Jackson County supports more than business owners

Buying local in Jackson County supp…

Hurricane Michael has com...

Prev Next

Sneads competes in Maclay Track Mini Meet 1

Courtavious Garrett jumps for Sneads Courtavious Garrett jumps for Sneads Shelia Mader

The Sneads Pirates traveled to Tallahassee to participate in the Maclay Mini Meet 1. Overall the Pirates had a solid day at the track.

In the varsity boys 100-meter dash finals, senior Courtavious Garrett finished in first place with a time of 11.52. Spencer Holden came in eighth, finishing in 12.31. Donte Holden placed 21st with a time of 13.20, followed by David Slaughter in 24th with a time of 13.92.

In the varsity boys 200-meter dash finals, Donte Holden came in 8th with a time of 25.86. Dallas Tyler finished 12th in a time of 26.45 and right behind him in 13th was Spencer Holden, finishing in 27.39. David Slaughter finished 21st with a time of 29.82.

In the varsity boys 1600-meter run finals, Marque’ Deveaux came in 12th, 6:02.34. Christian Harrell placed 16th with a time of 6:24.75, followed by Anthony Moran in 17th with a time of 6:33.20. Lane Ozburn Tyus came 19th with a time of 6:38.77.

In the varsity boys 4 x 400-meter relay finals, the Pirates placed third with a time of 4:16.47.

In the varsity boys long jump finals, Courtavious Garrett finished in the top spot. In fourth was Spencer Holden with Donte Holden in sixth in ninth was David Slaughter.

In the varsity boys’ discus finals, Austin Moody placed 16th with a 51-09.75, followed by Christian Harrell in 17th with a 51-10.75 and Gavin Kellehere in 18th with a 51-08.50.

In the varsity girls 100-meter dash finals, Ja’Kyria King placed eighth with a time of 14.54.

In the varsity girls 200-meter dash finals, Lexi Brown came in fourth with a time of 29.62. Majiyah Garrett placed eighth with a time of 31.28. finishing in 18th was Amari Webster with a time of 34.62.

In the varsity girls 4 x 400-meter relay finals, the Lady Pirates came in fourth with a time of 5:39.62.

In the varsity girls long jump, Alexis Moneyham came in third with a 66-09.50. Katana Leasman was right behind her in fourth with a 59-01.50. Allison Dougherty finished seventh with a 40-03.75. Mandy Dudley came in eighth with a 37-10.25.

Write a comment...
awesome comments!
back to top