Menu
How-to raise a vanity countertop

How-to raise a vanity countertop

Is your vanity countertop...

Jesse Smallwood: One man with many stories

Jesse Smallwood: One man with many …

MARIANNA, Fla.— Rarely do...

Rhonda Suhr – saving lives through teaching

Rhonda Suhr – saving lives through …

Spending seven to eight h...

Chipola earns gold award for a second consecutive year

Chipola earns gold award for a seco…

The Chipola Arts Center s...

Malone, Alford, Campbellton receive D.O.T. SCOP grants

Malone, Alford, Campbellton receive…

Three Jackson County town...

Chipola and Miller & Miller partnership is a win-win for all

Chipola and Miller & Miller par…

Chipola College has inves...

Sandy Westmoreland: Serving from his country’s kitchen

Sandy Westmoreland: Serving from hi…

MARIANNA, Fla.— Anyone wh...

U. S. Representative Neal Dunn – Government our citizens deserve

U. S. Representative Neal Dunn – Go…

U. S. Representative Neal...

How to polish cultured marble countertops

How to polish cultured marble count…

Before polishing cultured...

How to paint laminate countertops

How to paint laminate countertops

Sometimes, plastic lamina...

Prev Next

Marianna Marlins swim team excels at Gainesville meet

Amalia Nuccio celebrates her first first place win in the 100-yard freestyle Amalia Nuccio celebrates her first first place win in the 100-yard freestyle Contributed

The Marianna swim team finished first in the mixed 100-yard freestyle relay, finishing in 1:07.53.  In the mixed 10 and under 100-yard freestyle, Marianna A finished in 1:11.36 and Marianna B took second place in 1:31.70. 

In the mixed eight and under 100-yard freestyle relay, Marianna took second in 1:38.10. 

In the girls 11 and over 100-yard freestyle, Amalia Nuccio finished first in 1:57.87.  In the men 11 and over 100-yard freestyle, Ryan Law finished first in 1:19.66 with Nikolas Halling taking second in 1:25.44. 

In the boys eight and under 25-yard butterfly, Reggie Bowles placed second with a time of 25.16. In the boys 9-10 25-yard butterfly, Stephen Stafford took second with a time of 18.95. Marcus Rivera came in fifth with a time 27.57. 

In the girls 11 and over 50-yard butterfly, Necia Olds came in third place with a time of 1:05.70. In the boys 11 and over 50-yard butterfly, Elijah Etheridge finished in second place with a time of 54.24.

In the girls six and under 25-yard backstroke, taking seventh place with a time of 1:04.31 was Macie Andreu. In the boys six and under 25-yard backstroke, Javone Wallace finished second in 37.32. Bryson Dieppa-Corbin took sixth with a time of 44.81. Colton Hinson came in 10th with a time of 52.99, with Jacob Stafford finishing in 11th with time of 1:07.25. Coming in 12th was Keyon Olds in 1:42.10 with Will Andreu coming in 13th with a time of 1:47.85. 

In the girls 7-8 25-yard backstroke, Mia Dieppa-Corbin finished in third place with a time of 25.70, while Nicole Vetrano came in ninth place with a time of 32.83. In the boys 7-8 25-yard backstroke, Luke Kincaid came in second with a time of 26.30. Trace Pelfrey came in fifth with a time of 29.00. 

In the girls 9-10 25-yard backstroke, Dava Olds came in fourth, finishing in 28.57. In the boys 9-10 25-yard backstroke, Stephen Stafford came in sixth with a time of 21.09, followed by Andrew Law in seventh with a time of 23.65. Placing 11th was Zavian Olds in 25.49, with Sam Griffin coming in 12th with a time of 25.52. Lane Pelfrey took 13th in 28.78 and Jaedon Nichols in 14th with a time of 30.71.

In the girls 11 and over 50-yard backstroke, Elizabeth Halling finished third in 46.91. Taking the fourth spot with a time of 1:05.11 was Erica Olds, with Sophia Nuccio placing fifth in 1:06.24. Right behind her in sixth was sister Amalia Nuccio with a time of 1:07.22 and coming in seventh with a time of 1:31.11 was Necia Olds. 

In the boys 11 and over 50-yard backstroke, Hunter Smith came in first with a time of 44.77. In second place finishing in 52.27 was Nathanial Mann, followed by Will Anderson in third in 56.51.  Andrew Neamtu came in fourth with a 56.58, while Eric Olds came in sixth with a time of 1:08.52 with Benjamin Mann finishing seventh with a time of 1:23.05.

In the girls six and under 25-yard breaststroke, Macie Andreu placed third with a time of 57.49. In the boys and under 25-yard breaststroke, Javone Wallace claimed the top spot with a time of 34.89. Colton Hinson finished third in 40.31. Coming in fifth with a time of 46.61 was Will Andreu, close behind in seventh was Bryson Dieppa-Corbin with a time of 53.06. Keyon Olds took ninth in 1:06.10 and in 10th was Jacob Stafford finishing in 1:07.31 with Gentry Olds in 11th place with a time of 3:57.41. 

In the girls 7-8 25-yard breaststroke, Nicole Vetrano placed third with a time of 29.30, right behind her was Mia Dieppa-Corbin who finished fourth in 29.49. In the boys 7-8 25-yard breaststroke, Reggie Bowles took second in 27.53. In fourth place with a time of 28.44 was Luke Kincaid. 

In the girls 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, Dava Olds placed third with a time of 51.71. In the boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, Andrew Law came in fourth with a time of 25.08. Placing sixth with a time of 25.51 was Lane Pelfrey. Coming in eighth was Marcus Rivers, who finished in 26.14, while Sam Griffin was close behind in ninth place with a time of 26.56. Zavian Olds came in 12th with a time of 31.23 and finishing in 14th was Jaedon Nichols with a time of 46.53. 

In the girls 11 and over 50-yard breaststroke, Eva Marie Stafford finished first in 48.27, followed by Elizabeth Vetrano coming in second with a time of 50.03. Elizabeth Halling placed fifth with a time of 57.30, followed by Sophia Nuccio in sixth finishing in 1:14.48, and Erica Olds coming in seventh with a time of 1:23.61. In the boys 11 and over 50-yard breaststroke, Hunter Smith finished first in 45.07. In second place with a time of 48.20 was Ryan Law, with Will Anderson in fourth place finishing in 50.19, Nathaniel Mann placed fifth with a time of 52.51, Nikolas Halling came in sixth with a time of 54.23, Andrew Neamtu finished seventh in 54.63, Elijah Etheridge coming in eighth with a time of 1:00.73, Eric Olds placed ninth with a time of 1:08.52, and rounding out the top 10 was Benjamin Mann with a time of 1:27.81.

In the girls six and under 25-yard freestyle, Macie Andreu finished in seventh place in 1:01.05. In the boys six and under 25-yard freestyle, Javone Wallace came in fourth with a time of 33.30. In fifth place, finishing with a time of 36.51 was Colton Hinson. Bryson Dieppa-Corbin came in ninth with a time of 42.91. Placing 13th with a time of 49.55 was Keyon Olds, followed by Jacob Stafford coming in 14th and swimming a time of 1:02.63, and in 15th was Will Andreu with a time of 1:06.25.

In the girls 7-8 25-yard freestyle, Mia Dieppa-Corbin finished first with a time of 20.91. Placing third with a time of 21.94 was Nicole Vetrano. In the boys 7-8 25-yard freestyle, Reggie Bowles came in second with a time of 20.32. Trace Pelfrey placed fourth in 23.17, followed by Luke Kincaid in sixth place with a time of 26.67. 

In the girls 9-10 25-yard freestyle, Dava Olds came in third place with a time of 30.70. In the girls 9-10 25-yard freestyle, Andrew Law came in third place with a time of 17.24, followed by Sam Griffin finishing in fourth place with a time of 18.07. Lane Pelfrey came in fifth with a time of 20.51 with Zavian Olds coming in seventh in 20.97, Marcus Rivers placed eighth with a time of 24.00, and Jaedon Nichols finishing in 10th place with a time of 30.61. 

In the girls 11 and over freestyle, Eva Marie Stafford placed second with a time of 38.60. Elizabeth Halling finished third in 39.98. Elizabeth Vetrano came in fifth with a time of 42.93, followed by Sophia Nuccio in sixth with a 44.67, Necia Olds in seventh with a time of 52.96, and Erica Olds placing eighth finishing in 53.70. In the boys 11 and over freestyle, Hunter Smith took first with a time of 33.81. Ryan Law came in second finishing in 34.06, with Nikolas Halling coming in third with a 36.39. Andrew Neamtu came in fourth with a time of 40.37, with Nathaniel Mann placing fifth in 41.22. Will Anderson came in sixth with a time of 42.11. Elijah Etheridge came in seventh in 45.01, while Eric Olds placed eighth in 49.66, and Benjamin Mann finished ninth with a time of 1:08.05. 

In the boys 10 and under 100-yard IM Stephen Stafford came in fourth with a time of 1:44.98. Trace Pelfrey finished seventh in 2:58.10. 

In the girls 11 and over 100-yard IM Eva Marie Stafford finished in first in 1:43.20, followed Elizabeth Vetrano in second with a time of 1:48.75.  

Congratulations to the Marianna Marlins Swim team from the publisher and staff of the Jackson County Times.

Write a comment...
awesome comments!
back to top